Privacy Policy background Image

The TopDoc Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website and/or mobile application ("Platform") is owned and operated by TopDoc Services Private Limited (“TopDoc”). At TopDoc we recognize the importance of protecting your Personal Information and will process any data/information collected from you in a fair and reasonable manner and ensure your privacy is maintained at all times. This Privacy Policy is applied to Personal Information (as defined hereinbelow) collected, processed and used by TopDoc through the Platform.

This Privacy Policy is compliant with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”), as amended. Please take a moment to read our privacy practices carefully and [let us know] if you have any questions. support@top-doc.com

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Platform nor our products or avail any of our Services.

What Personal Information do we collect?

When you visit and browse the Platform, contact our team through the Platform or send us an email, we may collect certain information in order to either provide you our services or use it for conventional direct marketing better customer-experience

Information we collect directly from you
When you fill out the form on the Platform or directly contact us (via an email or a phone call), we may collect the following personal information from you (“Personal Information”):

  • Your full name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Location;
  • Educational qualification and interests;
  • Username and Password to our Platform;
  • transaction-related information;
  • information provided by you when you contact us; and
  • any other information you enter into our system while using the Platform and/or its products.
Information we collect when you use our Platform

In addition, the Platform may collect certain non-personal information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you use, your unique device identity, the internet protocol address of your device, your operating system, the type of internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Platform. As is true of most mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide while using on your mobile device.

Cookies

We use on our websites “Cookies” which are small text files stored on your devices that help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of the Platform you have visited and measure the effectiveness of advertisements. Cookies enable us to speed up the navigation on our website, to adapt it to your needs and interests and to avoid the misuse of our services. Our server may thus identify your computer as soon as you connect to our website, so that you don’t have to log in every time you visit our website. We use permanent as well as temporary Cookies on our websites. These enable us to preserve and provide your personal settings or displays over a longer period (depending on each service) within the context of the service. Cookies are deleted automatically after a specified duration mentioned below. You may delete the Cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and refuse to accept Cookies. But please note that you may not be able to use all functions of the website in this case. Details of the Cookies that are stored by our service in your browser are as follows:

User of CookieCookie nameLifespanPurpose

How do we use your Personal Information?

We collect and process your Personal Information (i) either with your consent; or (ii) under a contract to provide you with our products or (iii) to serve our legitimate business interest (such as: direct marketing). We do not store or process your Personal Information any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or ensuring compliance with applicable laws.

The following are examples of how we may use your Personal Information to:
  • Provide you with the information/services that you request from us;
  • Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries;
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products;
  • Resolve consumer, service and product issues;
  • Improve your experience on our Platform based on the feedback and information we receive from you;
  • Conduct conventional direct marketing by providing you with information and advertising related to our products and services;
  • Prevent illegal activities and suspended fraud, address security/technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Platform and/or its users and/or the public as required or permitted by law; and/or
  • Meet legal requirements.

You may submit as a registered user your own comments, learning notes, keywords, Tags), reviews and other similar information within the framework of use of our services (“User Contents”) which are visible for other users also. We reserve the right to store, process and use the User Contents that are visible to other users in anonymous form after the deletion of your user account also.

Will we share your Personal Information with third parties?

We will not share or sell your Personal Information for commercial purposes to third parties (other than our service providers who are bound by similar obligation to protect your data). But we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information if it is necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, court orders, governmental orders, to respond to a warrants, other lawful requests, and finally to defend our legal rights and the rights of our business partners and clients.

How safe is your Personal Information with us?

We have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures (that can be reviewed and approved by the Customer at the Customer’s request) to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Information and against accidental loss, destruction, damage toPersonal Information.

The protection appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures (those measures may include, where appropriate, pseudonymising and encrypting Personal Information, ensuring confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its systems and services, ensuring that availability of and access to Personal Information can be restored in a timely manner after an data breach incident). We regularly assess and evaluate the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures adopted by us.

Since we have your Personal Information, what rights do you have?

Right to maintain updated and accurate information with us: The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the Personal Information that we hold about you by emailing us at support@top-doc.com. If you find any inaccuracies or errors please [let us know], we will delete or correct it promptly, as per your request. support@top-doc.com

Right to access and be forgotten: We maintain a complete life cycle of Personal Information collected from you. You have the right to request access to your Personal Information stored in our database at any time during the cycle. Also, you can request us to correct, update, or delete your Personal Information. Please [let us know] if you would like to exercise this right. support@top-doc.com

Right to know about changes in this Policy: We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you if we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy.

Right to a breach notification: We notify you and the relevant data protection authority/emergency response team without undue delay (and in any event in compliance with the required timescales set out in the relevant data protection legislation) on becoming aware of a Personal Information breach.

Right to opt out: We may partner with third parties to deliver and monitor advertisements. Our advertising partners may use cookies. These third parties are subject to their own privacy policies. If you would like to opt out of online advertising, please [let us know]. support@top-doc.com

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by using the contact details mentioned below:

Name: Mayanka Agarwal
Address: 13, 1st Floor, Geetanjali, 234 , S V Road Bandra (W), Mumbai, MH - 400050
Contact details: 80903 80901